Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →

Lewisham, in numbers

Your area

Lewisham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18% to 48.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18% in Downham to 48.1% in Lewisham Central — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downham18%1,2396,888
Catford South20.6%1,2896,264
Bellingham21.1%9804,643
Grove Park21.2%1,3346,304
Sydenham21.9%1,5587,118
Perry Vale22.9%1,7507,627
Lee Green24.8%1,5236,141
Ladywell24.8%1,5496,239
Crofton Park25.4%1,5766,205
Forest Hill25.6%1,6396,411
Telegraph Hill26.2%1,7746,761
Hither Green28.9%2,3057,965
Deptford30.6%2,1697,097
New Cross Gate30.6%1,2964,232
Blackheath31.4%2,3187,385
Evelyn31.7%1,9456,131
Rushey Green32.8%2,5687,825
Brockley36%2,6427,348
Lewisham Central48.1%1,8313,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Lewisham Central to 6% in Bellingham — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central3.1%2528,198
Crofton Park3.4%51915,427
Brockley3.5%61617,498
Lee Green3.6%53815,015
Forest Hill3.6%55115,174
Perry Vale3.9%72618,657
Blackheath4.2%68416,428
Catford South4.2%72717,257
Ladywell4.3%66315,575
Telegraph Hill4.3%72816,914
New Cross Gate4.4%48411,077
Evelyn4.4%63414,435
Deptford4.5%75717,002
Hither Green4.6%92020,151
Rushey Green4.6%87819,018
Sydenham4.9%82516,975
Grove Park5%78015,732
Downham5.6%1,02818,359
Bellingham6%69611,661
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.5% to 13.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.5% in Lewisham Central to 13.3% in Catford South — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central4.5%3668,201
Evelyn5.4%77714,435
New Cross Gate5.8%64511,078
Brockley6.6%1,15617,497
Deptford7.2%1,22117,004
Telegraph Hill7.9%1,34016,917
Bellingham9%1,05211,661
Rushey Green9.1%1,72419,019
Hither Green9.5%1,92220,149
Crofton Park9.9%1,52015,425
Ladywell9.9%1,54915,572
Forest Hill10%1,52315,175
Perry Vale10.5%1,95818,656
Downham10.5%1,92918,358
Blackheath11%1,81216,429
Lee Green11.2%1,67615,015
Sydenham12.4%2,11216,972
Grove Park13.1%2,06815,728
Catford South13.3%2,29017,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 22.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Lewisham Central to 22.3% in Downham — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central10.2%7167,033
Brockley10.4%1,52414,702
Forest Hill10.6%1,28212,139
Crofton Park11.4%1,40212,325
Lee Green11.9%1,41111,863
Blackheath12%1,63513,620
Ladywell12.4%1,57212,651
Telegraph Hill12.5%1,74013,890
Perry Vale12.9%1,91114,783
Evelyn13.9%1,67112,018
Sydenham15%2,02813,534
Deptford15.2%2,15114,137
Rushey Green15.8%2,41515,256
Hither Green16.7%2,69016,093
New Cross Gate17.2%1,5378,935
Catford South17.7%2,43913,757
Grove Park18.2%2,29312,572
Bellingham20.9%1,8758,962
Downham22.3%3,15314,139
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7% to 61.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.7% in Downham to 61.2% in Lewisham Central — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downham31.7%4,48914,139
Bellingham34.5%3,0948,962
Grove Park40.6%5,10812,572
Catford South41.8%5,74413,757
New Cross Gate44%3,9358,935
Hither Green45.5%7,32116,093
Rushey Green47.2%7,19815,256
Sydenham49%6,63113,534
Deptford49.2%6,95914,137
Evelyn52.6%6,32312,018
Perry Vale52.7%7,78714,783
Telegraph Hill54.6%7,57913,890
Ladywell55%6,95212,651
Lee Green55.1%6,53611,863
Crofton Park58.1%7,15512,325
Blackheath58.2%7,92713,620
Forest Hill58.7%7,12812,139
Brockley58.8%8,64614,702
Lewisham Central61.2%4,3047,033
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3% to 28.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.3% in Lewisham Central to 28.6% in Bellingham — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central15.3%5823,804
Crofton Park15.9%9856,206
Forest Hill16.1%1,0326,408
Lee Green16.5%1,0126,140
Blackheath16.6%1,2257,385
Brockley16.9%1,2457,347
Perry Vale18.2%1,3867,629
Ladywell18.8%1,1706,239
Catford South19.6%1,2306,263
Grove Park20.9%1,3206,304
Hither Green21%1,6757,965
Sydenham21.1%1,5037,123
Telegraph Hill21.3%1,4416,762
Evelyn21.6%1,3266,133
Rushey Green22%1,7257,826
Deptford23.3%1,6577,098
New Cross Gate25%1,0574,232
Downham28.3%1,9526,889
Bellingham28.6%1,3284,642
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16.2% to 47.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 16.2% in Crofton Park to 47.5% in Bellingham — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crofton Park16.2%1,0086,205
Catford South17.6%1,1056,264
Lee Green20.8%1,2756,141
Lewisham Central22.4%8513,804
Perry Vale22.8%1,7427,627
Forest Hill24.1%1,5446,411
Hither Green24.5%1,9517,965
Rushey Green24.6%1,9237,825
Brockley25.4%1,8657,348
Grove Park26.6%1,6786,304
Ladywell27.1%1,6896,239
Blackheath27.8%2,0537,385
Sydenham34%2,4207,118
Telegraph Hill36%2,4316,761
Downham38%2,6186,888
Evelyn41.3%2,5316,131
New Cross Gate41.5%1,7564,232
Deptford43.8%3,1057,097
Bellingham47.5%2,2054,643
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BellinghamBlackheathBrockleyCatford SouthCrofton ParkDeptfordDownhamEvelynForest HillGrove ParkHither GreenLadywellLee GreenLewisham CentralNew Cross GatePerry ValeRushey GreenSydenhamTelegraph Hill
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.