Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →
Lewisham Counts / Grove Park

Grove Park · Lewisham

Grove Park: your neighbourhood

Grove Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.6% here, compared with 49.8% across Lewisham (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 27% across Lewisham (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 9.5% across Lewisham (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,068 out of 15,728.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

780 out of 15,732.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,733

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,733 out of 15,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,108 out of 12,572.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,370 out of 6,304.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,320 out of 6,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,186 out of 12,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,703 out of 12,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

533 out of 12,550.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 12,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,334 out of 6,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,827 out of 12,550.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,678 out of 6,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Grove Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

661 out of 12,550.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grove Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,115 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grove Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 114 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grove Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412224
October 202411028
November 202411324
December 20249422
January 20259519
February 20256831
March 202511136
April 20259146
May 20258747
June 20259236
July 20259727
August 20258725
September 20257730
October 20259935
November 202510532
December 202510819
January 20269021
February 20267815
March 20268019
April 20268416
May 20267918
June 20269421
July 202610739
August 202611420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grove Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime457
vehicle crime174
other theft93
criminal damage arson76
public order75
burglary68
drugs58
shoplifting34
other crime26
robbery22
theft from the person16
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewisham →