Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →

Lewisham, in numbers

Crime and safety

Lewisham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Lewisham · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

28,390

Offences per 1,000 residents

94.2

Population used for the rate

About 301,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2628,390About 301,300 (2024)94.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Lewisham council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

29,768 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 28,707 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lewisham council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,425 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,487 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lewisham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,425569
October 20242,577590
November 20242,454535
December 20242,315471
January 20252,248513
February 20252,166480
March 20252,279574
April 20252,385548
May 20252,526690
June 20252,428703
July 20252,523723
August 20252,381781
September 20252,349560
October 20252,540613
November 20252,450529
December 20252,323481
January 20262,325497
February 20262,295513
March 20262,449519
April 20262,481570
May 20262,616731
June 20262,618660
July 20262,835696
August 20262,487630
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lewisham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,172
shoplifting3,261
vehicle crime2,620
other theft2,495
public order2,232
drugs1,671
burglary1,594
criminal damage arson1,308
theft from the person1,225
robbery1,063
other crime424
bicycle theft357
possession of weapons346
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →