Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →
Lewisham Counts / Lee Green

Lee Green · Lewisham

Lee Green: your neighbourhood

Lee Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 29% across Lewisham (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.1% here, compared with 49.8% across Lewisham (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.5% here, compared with 20.3% across Lewisham (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,676 out of 15,015.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

538 out of 15,015.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,016

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,016 out of 15,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,536 out of 11,863.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,836 out of 6,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,012 out of 6,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,558 out of 11,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,750 out of 11,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

343 out of 11,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,411 out of 11,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,523 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,583 out of 11,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,275 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

581 out of 11,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lee Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

995 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,040 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lee Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lee Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249825
October 20248820
November 20247917
December 20249412
January 20258825
February 20257814
March 20256933
April 20259630
May 202510738
June 20258132
July 20258131
August 20258120
September 20256822
October 20258919
November 20258423
December 20258314
January 20268915
February 20265610
March 20269220
April 20268730
May 20269023
June 20268023
July 202610421
August 20267320
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lee Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime343
vehicle crime132
other theft96
burglary76
drugs64
criminal damage arson60
public order60
robbery49
shoplifting49
bicycle theft19
other crime17
theft from the person16
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewisham →