Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →
Lewisham Counts / Crofton Park

Crofton Park · Lewisham

Crofton Park: your neighbourhood

Crofton Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 29% across Lewisham (13 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.1% here, compared with 49.8% across Lewisham (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.9% here, compared with 20.3% across Lewisham (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,520 out of 15,425.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

519 out of 15,427.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,427

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,427 out of 15,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,155 out of 12,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,772 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

985 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,215 out of 12,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.5%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,559 out of 12,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 12,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,402 out of 12,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,576 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 12,322.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,008 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Crofton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

548 out of 12,322.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crofton Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,144 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,177 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crofton Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crofton Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410623
October 202412015
November 202410328
December 20248115
January 20258513
February 20259520
March 202511224
April 202511022
May 20259225
June 20258940
July 202510131
August 20258333
September 202511329
October 202510031
November 20259233
December 20257521
January 20267917
February 20266923
March 20269020
April 20268218
May 202612129
June 20269620
July 202612318
August 202610415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crofton Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime382
shoplifting194
vehicle crime140
other theft89
public order74
drugs56
burglary51
criminal damage arson50
robbery34
other crime28
theft from the person22
bicycle theft17
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewisham →