Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →

Lewisham, in numbers

All statistics

Lewisham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lewisham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 243,090 people in 1996; 301,037 people in 2025. 23.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 243,090 to 301,037 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,395 less people (0.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lewisham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996243,090
1997243,946
1998247,223
1999250,310
2000252,106
2001254,336
2002253,662
2003251,936
2004252,455
2005254,930
2006257,976
2007261,188
2008266,508
2009270,418
2010272,525
2011276,938
2012281,011
2013286,056
2014291,086
2015295,364
2016298,809
2017300,924
2018303,127
2019305,906
2020304,169
2021300,013
2022300,122
2023301,374
2024302,432
2025301,037
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lewisham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,204 a month in January 2015; £1,829 a month in August 2026. 51.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,204 to £1,829 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £36 more a month (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lewisham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,204
February 20151,213
March 20151,219
April 20151,224
May 20151,231
June 20151,239
July 20151,243
August 20151,251
September 20151,257
October 20151,266
November 20151,272
December 20151,279
January 20161,285
February 20161,288
March 20161,293
April 20161,297
May 20161,303
June 20161,308
July 20161,315
August 20161,320
September 20161,326
October 20161,330
November 20161,334
December 20161,336
January 20171,337
February 20171,339
March 20171,344
April 20171,350
May 20171,356
June 20171,359
July 20171,363
August 20171,365
September 20171,365
October 20171,364
November 20171,363
December 20171,363
January 20181,363
February 20181,358
March 20181,355
April 20181,354
May 20181,359
June 20181,361
July 20181,361
August 20181,360
September 20181,360
October 20181,362
November 20181,365
December 20181,366
January 20191,367
February 20191,368
March 20191,369
April 20191,371
May 20191,373
June 20191,369
July 20191,363
August 20191,352
September 20191,352
October 20191,356
November 20191,365
December 20191,370
January 20201,371
February 20201,376
March 20201,381
April 20201,385
May 20201,383
June 20201,382
July 20201,382
August 20201,385
September 20201,389
October 20201,396
November 20201,401
December 20201,405
January 20211,404
February 20211,405
March 20211,409
April 20211,406
May 20211,403
June 20211,405
July 20211,414
August 20211,422
September 20211,423
October 20211,426
November 20211,429
December 20211,432
January 20221,433
February 20221,435
March 20221,437
April 20221,438
May 20221,440
June 20221,441
July 20221,445
August 20221,445
September 20221,446
October 20221,447
November 20221,454
December 20221,465
January 20231,475
February 20231,484
March 20231,490
April 20231,497
May 20231,507
June 20231,517
July 20231,528
August 20231,541
September 20231,555
October 20231,569
November 20231,584
December 20231,596
January 20241,608
February 20241,616
March 20241,625
April 20241,639
May 20241,650
June 20241,664
July 20241,675
August 20241,686
September 20241,696
October 20241,709
November 20241,725
December 20241,737
January 20251,750
February 20251,757
March 20251,764
April 20251,767
May 20251,771
June 20251,778
July 20251,785
August 20251,793
September 20251,796
October 20251,800
November 20251,803
December 20251,805
January 20261,805
February 20261,806
March 20261,810
April 20261,816
May 20261,821
June 20261,825
July 20261,828
August 20261,829
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lewisham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,347 in August 1996; £488,658 in July 2026. 671.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £489,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lewisham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,192
February 199564,593
March 199563,976
April 199563,109
May 199562,133
June 199561,592
July 199561,682
August 199561,709
September 199562,336
October 199561,626
November 199561,627
December 199561,230
January 199661,376
February 199661,839
March 199662,061
April 199663,161
May 199663,854
June 199663,971
July 199663,868
August 199663,347
September 199664,448
October 199664,578
November 199664,930
December 199665,168
January 199765,250
February 199766,251
March 199767,081
April 199767,519
May 199768,187
June 199768,938
July 199771,046
August 199772,492
September 199773,161
October 199773,558
November 199773,650
December 199775,234
January 199876,809
February 199877,861
March 199878,100
April 199879,379
May 199880,515
June 199881,224
July 199882,291
August 199882,405
September 199883,098
October 199880,459
November 199879,829
December 199879,947
January 199982,270
February 199984,115
March 199984,447
April 199985,361
May 199986,896
June 199989,241
July 199989,873
August 199991,839
September 199992,934
October 199995,595
November 199997,198
December 199998,745
January 2000101,580
February 2000104,855
March 2000108,113
April 2000110,809
May 2000110,320
June 2000114,007
July 2000114,963
August 2000118,656
September 2000119,398
October 2000120,854
November 2000120,882
December 2000119,162
January 2001119,527
February 2001120,710
March 2001121,791
April 2001121,218
May 2001123,579
June 2001126,422
July 2001129,653
August 2001131,918
September 2001134,532
October 2001138,220
November 2001138,262
December 2001139,234
January 2002139,823
February 2002142,045
March 2002143,556
April 2002143,952
May 2002145,713
June 2002146,931
July 2002151,761
August 2002156,158
September 2002160,674
October 2002163,714
November 2002166,205
December 2002170,168
January 2003175,945
February 2003180,369
March 2003182,671
April 2003181,164
May 2003180,205
June 2003181,082
July 2003182,741
August 2003182,108
September 2003182,559
October 2003180,787
November 2003182,270
December 2003184,167
January 2004187,735
February 2004189,219
March 2004188,562
April 2004190,067
May 2004194,685
June 2004196,665
July 2004196,277
August 2004196,356
September 2004200,155
October 2004201,626
November 2004202,138
December 2004200,329
January 2005199,704
February 2005199,288
March 2005198,281
April 2005198,849
May 2005201,395
June 2005203,644
July 2005204,096
August 2005202,079
September 2005204,515
October 2005206,907
November 2005206,384
December 2005205,383
January 2006206,048
February 2006206,987
March 2006205,591
April 2006205,627
May 2006208,811
June 2006213,567
July 2006218,995
August 2006220,449
September 2006221,991
October 2006221,334
November 2006222,621
December 2006224,871
January 2007228,296
February 2007231,741
March 2007233,525
April 2007236,380
May 2007239,652
June 2007240,734
July 2007244,157
August 2007246,971
September 2007252,542
October 2007255,190
November 2007257,583
December 2007257,677
January 2008256,284
February 2008256,333
March 2008254,952
April 2008252,711
May 2008250,396
June 2008249,089
July 2008247,346
August 2008246,759
September 2008244,804
October 2008238,353
November 2008228,538
December 2008219,615
January 2009217,194
February 2009219,840
March 2009221,394
April 2009225,481
May 2009218,812
June 2009219,751
July 2009218,602
August 2009223,733
September 2009226,979
October 2009231,788
November 2009233,293
December 2009233,940
January 2010234,575
February 2010237,503
March 2010241,969
April 2010239,882
May 2010240,031
June 2010236,932
July 2010239,452
August 2010242,178
September 2010243,286
October 2010240,686
November 2010239,297
December 2010236,792
January 2011240,685
February 2011241,635
March 2011240,486
April 2011241,692
May 2011236,731
June 2011237,685
July 2011237,449
August 2011245,946
September 2011248,977
October 2011247,662
November 2011241,675
December 2011242,966
January 2012245,246
February 2012248,142
March 2012247,633
April 2012246,160
May 2012251,989
June 2012254,970
July 2012258,159
August 2012258,406
September 2012263,807
October 2012265,833
November 2012262,748
December 2012260,368
January 2013257,377
February 2013259,510
March 2013260,296
April 2013266,626
May 2013268,631
June 2013272,738
July 2013273,908
August 2013280,937
September 2013287,553
October 2013294,723
November 2013297,864
December 2013301,077
January 2014307,287
February 2014310,484
March 2014315,123
April 2014319,877
May 2014331,925
June 2014336,043
July 2014341,659
August 2014347,118
September 2014352,545
October 2014351,606
November 2014352,008
December 2014355,905
January 2015361,167
February 2015364,252
March 2015361,633
April 2015361,940
May 2015364,828
June 2015371,158
July 2015379,161
August 2015382,050
September 2015391,298
October 2015393,211
November 2015392,864
December 2015397,669
January 2016408,525
February 2016421,251
March 2016424,356
April 2016425,288
May 2016428,719
June 2016429,747
July 2016435,767
August 2016434,803
September 2016436,347
October 2016431,193
November 2016428,216
December 2016423,145
January 2017425,557
February 2017428,298
March 2017436,235
April 2017431,376
May 2017431,948
June 2017429,981
July 2017439,595
August 2017443,370
September 2017448,943
October 2017443,353
November 2017441,986
December 2017433,685
January 2018432,159
February 2018430,232
March 2018431,366
April 2018434,693
May 2018439,903
June 2018442,980
July 2018438,945
August 2018435,053
September 2018434,891
October 2018443,373
November 2018441,844
December 2018435,014
January 2019426,955
February 2019422,972
March 2019426,024
April 2019425,422
May 2019428,575
June 2019429,544
July 2019435,467
August 2019441,963
September 2019444,644
October 2019445,141
November 2019438,377
December 2019438,403
January 2020434,797
February 2020438,054
March 2020438,066
April 2020438,990
May 2020444,030
June 2020449,079
July 2020446,541
August 2020445,722
September 2020451,671
October 2020460,316
November 2020465,680
December 2020464,786
January 2021467,666
February 2021468,041
March 2021468,158
April 2021462,820
May 2021453,977
June 2021452,987
July 2021443,741
August 2021447,419
September 2021443,905
October 2021455,763
November 2021455,221
December 2021452,154
January 2022453,727
February 2022457,006
March 2022459,800
April 2022455,728
May 2022456,130
June 2022465,170
July 2022475,875
August 2022485,515
September 2022482,256
October 2022479,880
November 2022480,910
December 2022485,996
January 2023478,013
February 2023476,070
March 2023476,162
April 2023480,149
May 2023467,496
June 2023462,901
July 2023466,990
August 2023474,434
September 2023478,425
October 2023473,141
November 2023462,925
December 2023458,426
January 2024458,410
February 2024456,243
March 2024449,942
April 2024453,648
May 2024469,636
June 2024474,583
July 2024479,616
August 2024475,031
September 2024485,495
October 2024483,985
November 2024483,338
December 2024475,652
January 2025479,907
February 2025489,819
March 2025493,590
April 2025494,064
May 2025485,831
June 2025488,561
July 2025485,224
August 2025494,908
September 2025498,479
October 2025500,629
November 2025496,854
December 2025492,573
January 2026494,750
February 2026492,028
March 2026494,143
April 2026491,947
May 2026500,472
June 2026489,950
July 2026488,658
Source →

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,644 out of 300,554.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

13,005 out of 300,550.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

300,553

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

300,553 out of 300,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

120,814 out of 242,410.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,609 out of 122,392.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,847 out of 122,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72,838 out of 242,417.

Source and method →

Average home price

£489,000

July 2026 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £488,658.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155,716 out of 242,417.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,814 out of 242,417.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

29,768

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,447 out of 242,410.

Source and method →

People living in the area

301,037

Mid-2025 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,289 out of 122,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,422 out of 242,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,753 out of 122,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,863 out of 242,417.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →