Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →
Lewisham Counts / Brockley

Brockley · Lewisham

Brockley: your neighbourhood

Brockley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.8% here, compared with 49.8% across Lewisham (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 27% across Lewisham (8.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.4% here, compared with 14.6% across Lewisham (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,156 out of 17,497.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 17,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,498

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,498 out of 17,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,646 out of 14,702.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,519 out of 7,347.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,245 out of 7,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,862 out of 14,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,969 out of 14,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

445 out of 14,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,524 out of 14,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,642 out of 7,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

995 out of 14,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,865 out of 7,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Brockley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

865 out of 14,696.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brockley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,356 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,447 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brockley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brockley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411724
October 202412830
November 202412220
December 202413027
January 202510126
February 202513017
March 202512335
April 202510734
May 202512648
June 202511332
July 202512643
August 202512440
September 202515936
October 202510229
November 20259335
December 202510218
January 202611129
February 20269815
March 20269733
April 202611651
May 202611044
June 202613140
July 202613842
August 20269930
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brockley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime513
other theft147
vehicle crime143
shoplifting110
public order90
burglary88
drugs83
criminal damage arson50
theft from the person42
robbery32
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft18
other crime17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewisham →