Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →
Lewisham Counts / Forest Hill

Forest Hill · Lewisham

Forest Hill: your neighbourhood

Forest Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.7% here, compared with 49.8% across Lewisham (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 29% across Lewisham (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 20.3% across Lewisham (4.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,523 out of 15,175.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

551 out of 15,174.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,173

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,173 out of 15,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,128 out of 12,139.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,996 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,032 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,289 out of 12,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,235 out of 12,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 12,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,282 out of 12,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,639 out of 6,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 12,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,544 out of 6,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Forest Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

633 out of 12,157.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forest Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,021 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,085 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forest Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forest Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247825
October 202411930
November 20249020
December 20249721
January 20257626
February 20258834
March 20258027
April 20258328
May 20259222
June 202510420
July 20259736
August 20258141
September 20259617
October 202510334
November 202510125
December 20257122
January 20269117
February 20267121
March 20267831
April 20267814
May 20268730
June 20266916
July 20268826
August 20268815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Forest Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime404
vehicle crime137
public order83
other theft77
burglary65
criminal damage arson63
drugs54
shoplifting52
robbery40
theft from the person23
other crime10
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewisham →