Skip to content
Lewisham Counts — Lewisham, in numbers.Local help →

Lewisham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £489,000 in Lewisham.

Lewisham council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Catford’s renewal links transport changes with reuse of the Old Town Hall for teaching. These are selected projects within Lewisham: the September business plan authorises further work, rather than showing that new routes and facilities are already open.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lewisham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,347 in August 1996; £488,658 in July 2026. 671.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £489,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lewisham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,192
February 199564,593
March 199563,976
April 199563,109
May 199562,133
June 199561,592
July 199561,682
August 199561,709
September 199562,336
October 199561,626
November 199561,627
December 199561,230
January 199661,376
February 199661,839
March 199662,061
April 199663,161
May 199663,854
June 199663,971
July 199663,868
August 199663,347
September 199664,448
October 199664,578
November 199664,930
December 199665,168
January 199765,250
February 199766,251
March 199767,081
April 199767,519
May 199768,187
June 199768,938
July 199771,046
August 199772,492
September 199773,161
October 199773,558
November 199773,650
December 199775,234
January 199876,809
February 199877,861
March 199878,100
April 199879,379
May 199880,515
June 199881,224
July 199882,291
August 199882,405
September 199883,098
October 199880,459
November 199879,829
December 199879,947
January 199982,270
February 199984,115
March 199984,447
April 199985,361
May 199986,896
June 199989,241
July 199989,873
August 199991,839
September 199992,934
October 199995,595
November 199997,198
December 199998,745
January 2000101,580
February 2000104,855
March 2000108,113
April 2000110,809
May 2000110,320
June 2000114,007
July 2000114,963
August 2000118,656
September 2000119,398
October 2000120,854
November 2000120,882
December 2000119,162
January 2001119,527
February 2001120,710
March 2001121,791
April 2001121,218
May 2001123,579
June 2001126,422
July 2001129,653
August 2001131,918
September 2001134,532
October 2001138,220
November 2001138,262
December 2001139,234
January 2002139,823
February 2002142,045
March 2002143,556
April 2002143,952
May 2002145,713
June 2002146,931
July 2002151,761
August 2002156,158
September 2002160,674
October 2002163,714
November 2002166,205
December 2002170,168
January 2003175,945
February 2003180,369
March 2003182,671
April 2003181,164
May 2003180,205
June 2003181,082
July 2003182,741
August 2003182,108
September 2003182,559
October 2003180,787
November 2003182,270
December 2003184,167
January 2004187,735
February 2004189,219
March 2004188,562
April 2004190,067
May 2004194,685
June 2004196,665
July 2004196,277
August 2004196,356
September 2004200,155
October 2004201,626
November 2004202,138
December 2004200,329
January 2005199,704
February 2005199,288
March 2005198,281
April 2005198,849
May 2005201,395
June 2005203,644
July 2005204,096
August 2005202,079
September 2005204,515
October 2005206,907
November 2005206,384
December 2005205,383
January 2006206,048
February 2006206,987
March 2006205,591
April 2006205,627
May 2006208,811
June 2006213,567
July 2006218,995
August 2006220,449
September 2006221,991
October 2006221,334
November 2006222,621
December 2006224,871
January 2007228,296
February 2007231,741
March 2007233,525
April 2007236,380
May 2007239,652
June 2007240,734
July 2007244,157
August 2007246,971
September 2007252,542
October 2007255,190
November 2007257,583
December 2007257,677
January 2008256,284
February 2008256,333
March 2008254,952
April 2008252,711
May 2008250,396
June 2008249,089
July 2008247,346
August 2008246,759
September 2008244,804
October 2008238,353
November 2008228,538
December 2008219,615
January 2009217,194
February 2009219,840
March 2009221,394
April 2009225,481
May 2009218,812
June 2009219,751
July 2009218,602
August 2009223,733
September 2009226,979
October 2009231,788
November 2009233,293
December 2009233,940
January 2010234,575
February 2010237,503
March 2010241,969
April 2010239,882
May 2010240,031
June 2010236,932
July 2010239,452
August 2010242,178
September 2010243,286
October 2010240,686
November 2010239,297
December 2010236,792
January 2011240,685
February 2011241,635
March 2011240,486
April 2011241,692
May 2011236,731
June 2011237,685
July 2011237,449
August 2011245,946
September 2011248,977
October 2011247,662
November 2011241,675
December 2011242,966
January 2012245,246
February 2012248,142
March 2012247,633
April 2012246,160
May 2012251,989
June 2012254,970
July 2012258,159
August 2012258,406
September 2012263,807
October 2012265,833
November 2012262,748
December 2012260,368
January 2013257,377
February 2013259,510
March 2013260,296
April 2013266,626
May 2013268,631
June 2013272,738
July 2013273,908
August 2013280,937
September 2013287,553
October 2013294,723
November 2013297,864
December 2013301,077
January 2014307,287
February 2014310,484
March 2014315,123
April 2014319,877
May 2014331,925
June 2014336,043
July 2014341,659
August 2014347,118
September 2014352,545
October 2014351,606
November 2014352,008
December 2014355,905
January 2015361,167
February 2015364,252
March 2015361,633
April 2015361,940
May 2015364,828
June 2015371,158
July 2015379,161
August 2015382,050
September 2015391,298
October 2015393,211
November 2015392,864
December 2015397,669
January 2016408,525
February 2016421,251
March 2016424,356
April 2016425,288
May 2016428,719
June 2016429,747
July 2016435,767
August 2016434,803
September 2016436,347
October 2016431,193
November 2016428,216
December 2016423,145
January 2017425,557
February 2017428,298
March 2017436,235
April 2017431,376
May 2017431,948
June 2017429,981
July 2017439,595
August 2017443,370
September 2017448,943
October 2017443,353
November 2017441,986
December 2017433,685
January 2018432,159
February 2018430,232
March 2018431,366
April 2018434,693
May 2018439,903
June 2018442,980
July 2018438,945
August 2018435,053
September 2018434,891
October 2018443,373
November 2018441,844
December 2018435,014
January 2019426,955
February 2019422,972
March 2019426,024
April 2019425,422
May 2019428,575
June 2019429,544
July 2019435,467
August 2019441,963
September 2019444,644
October 2019445,141
November 2019438,377
December 2019438,403
January 2020434,797
February 2020438,054
March 2020438,066
April 2020438,990
May 2020444,030
June 2020449,079
July 2020446,541
August 2020445,722
September 2020451,671
October 2020460,316
November 2020465,680
December 2020464,786
January 2021467,666
February 2021468,041
March 2021468,158
April 2021462,820
May 2021453,977
June 2021452,987
July 2021443,741
August 2021447,419
September 2021443,905
October 2021455,763
November 2021455,221
December 2021452,154
January 2022453,727
February 2022457,006
March 2022459,800
April 2022455,728
May 2022456,130
June 2022465,170
July 2022475,875
August 2022485,515
September 2022482,256
October 2022479,880
November 2022480,910
December 2022485,996
January 2023478,013
February 2023476,070
March 2023476,162
April 2023480,149
May 2023467,496
June 2023462,901
July 2023466,990
August 2023474,434
September 2023478,425
October 2023473,141
November 2023462,925
December 2023458,426
January 2024458,410
February 2024456,243
March 2024449,942
April 2024453,648
May 2024469,636
June 2024474,583
July 2024479,616
August 2024475,031
September 2024485,495
October 2024483,985
November 2024483,338
December 2024475,652
January 2025479,907
February 2025489,819
March 2025493,590
April 2025494,064
May 2025485,831
June 2025488,561
July 2025485,224
August 2025494,908
September 2025498,479
October 2025500,629
November 2025496,854
December 2025492,573
January 2026494,750
February 2026492,028
March 2026494,143
April 2026491,947
May 2026500,472
June 2026489,950
July 2026488,658
Source →

People living in the area

301,037

Mid-2025 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£489,000

July 2026 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £488,658.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Lewisham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

18% to 48.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18% in Downham to 48.1% in Lewisham Central — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downham18%1,2396,888
Catford South20.6%1,2896,264
Bellingham21.1%9804,643
Grove Park21.2%1,3346,304
Sydenham21.9%1,5587,118
Perry Vale22.9%1,7507,627
Lee Green24.8%1,5236,141
Ladywell24.8%1,5496,239
Crofton Park25.4%1,5766,205
Forest Hill25.6%1,6396,411
Telegraph Hill26.2%1,7746,761
Hither Green28.9%2,3057,965
Deptford30.6%2,1697,097
New Cross Gate30.6%1,2964,232
Blackheath31.4%2,3187,385
Evelyn31.7%1,9456,131
Rushey Green32.8%2,5687,825
Brockley36%2,6427,348
Lewisham Central48.1%1,8313,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Lewisham Central to 6% in Bellingham — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central3.1%2528,198
Crofton Park3.4%51915,427
Brockley3.5%61617,498
Lee Green3.6%53815,015
Forest Hill3.6%55115,174
Perry Vale3.9%72618,657
Blackheath4.2%68416,428
Catford South4.2%72717,257
Ladywell4.3%66315,575
Telegraph Hill4.3%72816,914
New Cross Gate4.4%48411,077
Evelyn4.4%63414,435
Deptford4.5%75717,002
Hither Green4.6%92020,151
Rushey Green4.6%87819,018
Sydenham4.9%82516,975
Grove Park5%78015,732
Downham5.6%1,02818,359
Bellingham6%69611,661
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.5% to 13.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.5% in Lewisham Central to 13.3% in Catford South — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lewisham Central4.5%3668,201
Evelyn5.4%77714,435
New Cross Gate5.8%64511,078
Brockley6.6%1,15617,497
Deptford7.2%1,22117,004
Telegraph Hill7.9%1,34016,917
Bellingham9%1,05211,661
Rushey Green9.1%1,72419,019
Hither Green9.5%1,92220,149
Crofton Park9.9%1,52015,425
Ladywell9.9%1,54915,572
Forest Hill10%1,52315,175
Perry Vale10.5%1,95818,656
Downham10.5%1,92918,358
Blackheath11%1,81216,429
Lee Green11.2%1,67615,015
Sydenham12.4%2,11216,972
Grove Park13.1%2,06815,728
Catford South13.3%2,29017,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Put the Old Town Hall back to productive use

The council has agreed a route to reuse the building for teaching.

Proposed response: Make the building fit for students while coordinating shared uses.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make the links between stations easy to use

A dedicated Station Links project forms part of the town-centre plan.

Proposed response: Test routes with pedestrians and people who face mobility barriers.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect road changes to a better town centre

The A205/A21 scheme sits alongside station and building projects.

Proposed response: Plan how people move between transport, shops and public facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Old Town Hall, Catford

Old Town Hall teaching space

The proposal brings Goldsmiths design and fine-art teaching into the former town hall.

Lease and associated works authorised in January 2026 · evidence dated 2026-01-22

Responsible body: Lewisham Council

What the source says: Mayor and Cabinet approved a ten-year lease and investment arrangements on 22 January. Further legal steps were delegated; teaching occupation is not established by the decision.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Catford Town Centre regeneration update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Put the Old Town Hall back to productive use →

Keep the town-centre commitments within funded phases →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Catford town centre

A205 and A21 road improvements

The council and Transport for London are progressing changes to the road layout.

Revised approach approved in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-09

Responsible body: Lewisham Council

What the source says: The 9 September decision approved the revised approach and delegated amendments to the funding and collaboration agreement. It is not a completed road scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Catford Town Centre Business Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect road changes to a better town centre →

Keep the town-centre commitments within funded phases →

How to track delivery →

Routes connecting Catford stations and town centre

Catford Station Links

The project is intended to improve connections around the stations.

Procurement authorised in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-09

Responsible body: Lewisham Council

What the source says: The business-plan decision authorises procurement and delivery activities within the approved budget. It does not confirm finished routes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Catford Town Centre Business Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the links between stations easy to use →

Connect road changes to a better town centre →

Keep the town-centre commitments within funded phases →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.